FAQs

  • What is the Indian e-Tourist Visa (eTV)?
    Travelers from more than 150 nations can now visit India for a short-time period by availing an online visa from the comfort of their home or while being on the move. This newest form of visa is the easiest way to get an entry permit to India. Stored electronically on your passport, it replaces the typical visa stamp type permit.

  • Do I need to apply for a visa to travel to India?

    If you hold a passport from any of the following countries, then you need not to apply for a visa to enter India-

    • Nepal (if you are entering Indian territory via China, then you must apply for a visa)
    • Bhutan
    • Maldives (if your stay if more than 90 days, then you must apply for a visa).

  • Do children require a visa to visit India?
    Yes, all foreign travelers planning to descend to India, including children, must have a valid visa to travel to India. You must complete a separate visa application for each child.

  • What activities are permissible on 'Tourist' visa?
    Recreation, sightseeing, and casual visit to meet friends and relatives.

  • When shall I Apply for an Indian Visa?
    It is advisable to apply for your India ETA 3-4 weeks before your intended travel date to enter Indian territories. As the visa takes 3-4 business days to get processed, you must also consider few days for a buffer, if in case any issues arise.

  • What are the required Documents to apply for Tourist Visa On Arrival?

    The documents required for Tourist Visa On Arrival are as follows:

    • Scanned first page of Passport.
    • PDF Format.
    • Size = Minimum 10KB, Maximum 300KB.
    • A digital photograph.
    • JPEG Format.
    • Size= Minimum 10KB, Maximum 1MB.
    • The height and width of the photo must be equal.
    • The photo should present full face, front view, eyes open.
    • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin.
    • Background should be plain light colored or white background.
    • No shadows on the face or in the background.
    • Without borders.

  • What is the difference between India ETA, Visa on Arrival, and a traditional India Visa?
    Traditional India Visa:
    Traditional or old style way of obtaining an Indian Visa is the most lengthy and time consuming process. While submitting the visa application form, the applicant is requested to submit their original passport along with the other documents to get their visa approved and stamped. Though the time period that this whole process takes is longer, but it also lets the holder to stay in the India's territory for the longer time period and allows multiple entries.

    India ETA/ Visa on Arrival:
    Eligible passport holders traveling to India for leisure or tourism purpose can now apply for an Indian visa online, where the visa is granted to the applicant electronically. This new process of availing the visa electronically is called as the Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). But, in this process the visa sticker is placed inside the visa holder's passport on arrival at the Indian Airport, here this process is called as the 'Visa on Arrival'. Thus, two names for same visa caused a lot of confusion, forcing the officials to change its name to e-Tourist Visa (eTV). The procedure of applying for the visa online has not changed, and the biometric of the traveler will still be taken at the airport and afterwards the visa is stamped inside the passport on arrival at the Indian Passport.

  • Can I apply for an India visa on arrival, at the airport?
    No, it is not possible to apply for an Indian visa at the airport. You must apply for the visa online, before your travel date.

  • How will the India Tourist Visa on Arrival ETA work?
    As the name suggests, an ETA - Electronic Travel Authority is issued to the applicants electronically. Every document required is also scanned and submitted online. Likewise, when your visa is processed and approved, we will send it to you via email. On your arrival at the Indian airport, the authorities will ask you for your biometric information and the stamp will be placed inside the passport.

  • What if I plan to visit India more than once or twice this year?
    The eTV is a single entry visa and can only be applied twice a year. In case you want to travel to the nation more than that, you must contact the nearby Indian Embassy or Consulate.

  • What should I do after I get my eVisa by email?
    After receiving the approval via email, you must get a printout of the approval and carry it with you at the time of your travel.

  • If I cancel my application after submission, will my fees be refunded?
    If you want to cancel your application before we start with the processing, there will be a cancellation charge of $10. After the application has been processed and the ETA has been obtained, no refund will be possible. As per our refund policies, you will get your refund in 30 business days.

Holder of India Tourist ETA is eligible for a stay of up to 30 days in India. This is a single entry visa and can only be issued twice in a year.