How to Apply?

STEPS TO APPLY FOR INDIA ETA VISA:


How it Works?

As the ETA is issued electronically, the applicant need not submit original documents or passport to the government. Your visa will be processed, even if you will submit a copy online. It is a simple process. All it requires is a fully filled application form which needs to be submitted on the India ETA website. After submission, it takes 4-5 days to get approval from the authorities.

After the e-Visa is processed it is sent to the traveler via email. The traveler must hold a copy of the email while traveling, which must be presented at the airport, where the biometric information will be taken of the traveler and the visa will be stamped in the passport.

The e-Tourist visa is a single entry visa, which enables the holder to stay in the Indian territory for the time period of 30 days. A maximum of two Indian eTV's are issued on one passport within a year.

However, if you are willing to stay in the Indian territory for more than 30 days, then you must apply for the traditional Indian visa by visiting the nearby Indian Embassy or Consulate. This type of visa stamps in the traveler's passport.

Holder of India Tourist ETA is eligible for a stay of up to 30 days in India. This is a single entry visa and can only be issued twice in a year.