DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

India Visa Information for Foreign Nationals


Travel visas are the most important travel document a traveler needs to hold while holidaying at some foreign nation. Filling hectic application forms, loads of paperwork and standing in long queues to submit these forms and documents take away a lot of time and energy from us. But, the advanced technology today has made everything easy and convenient, as now travelers can  get their visas by sitting at the comfort of their cozy home.

Have plans to travel to India? Then you must apply for a visa to India Online

All foreign nationals planning to descend to India must apply for a valid visa to enter the nation prior to their travel date.  The online visa application form must be submitted atleast 4 days prior to the travel date and a maximum of 30 days in advance of their intended travel date. The  applicant must use his/her ETA visa within 30 days of the approval date, else the visa will expire. Once issued the India ETA is valid for 30 days.

The documents required for Tourist Visa On Arrival are as follows:


1. Scanned first page of Passport.
  • PDF Format.
  • Size = Minimum 10KB, Maximum 300KB.
2. A digital photograph.
  • JPEG Format.
  • Size= Minimum 10KB, Maximum 1MB.
  • The height and width of the photo must be equal.
  • The photo should present full face, front view, eyes open.
  • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin.
  • Background should be plain light colored or white background.
  • No shadows on the face or in the background.
  • Without borders.

NOTE: Visa requirements are subject to change without any prior notice, thus the traveler is advised to go through the requirement page content everytime he/she is applying for the visa. Please also make sure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from your intended travel date.

As soon as you submit your visa application form, you will receive a receipt number, which enables you to track your visa while it is under processing phase. As per the Government of India the ETA takes a minimum of 4 working days to get approved. 

You must get a print copy of  the confirmation mail which you will receive after the approval of your visa application form. This printout must be available with you all the time during your visit to India, be it check-in for your flight, immigration or while travelling within the nation.

If your stay  in the country by any means extends from 30 days to more, then you must get a multiple-entry visa. To apply for multiple-entry visa, please contact your nearest Indian embassy.

Holder of India Tourist ETA is eligible for a stay of up to 30 days in India. This is a single entry visa and can only be issued twice in a year.